Ingredients

INGREDIENTS (INCI)FUNCTION
Acemannan

ACEMANNAN is a polysaccharide (long sugar chain). ACEMANNAN is the main active ingredient responsible for the unique effect of Aloe Vera. Harvest and processing are very important to the content of ACEMANNAN in the finished product.

In AVIVIR Aloe Vera we only use Activ Aloe® which is a tried and tested raw ingredient and the one that guarantees that ACEMANNAN constitutes a minimum of 10% of the dry ingredients. We add a high content of this ingredient to our products to ensure that you achieve the best effect. The packaging will always tell you how many % of Aloe Vera the product contains.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer An emulsifier, primarily used in waterproof sun protection products An emulsifier is a substance that stabilises a mixture of water and oil.
Alcohol AVIVIR products do not contain alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol is not alcohol but a vegetable fatty alcohol. It softens the skin, and adds body to emulsions.
AllantoinIs an active ingredient in Comfrey, which has a calming and healing effect on the skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf ExtractAloe Vera is named Aloe Barbadensis in body care products. This is pure, liquid Aloe Vera (ACTIValoe® gel with more than 10% Acemannan), which is extracted from the gel inside the healthy leaves of the Aloe Vera plant. The Aloe Vera plants are organically grown. ACTIValoe® gel has particularly beneficial skincare properties. The gel helps rejuvenate skin cells, increases blood circulation and moisturises the skin. Aloe Vera with a high concentration of acemannan can minimise oxidative stress. It is amazingly effective in preventing skin degeneration.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice PowderQmatrix is a powder version of Active Aloe.The gentle membrane evaporation technique preserves the valuable Polysaccharides. Today, it is a well-known fact,that the Polysaccharides are responsible for the remarkable effect of Aloe Vera. 
Aloe Vera Leaf GelAloe Vera contains small quantities of many vital and essential nutrients, such as vitamins, minerals, enzymes and amino acids, which together act synergetically with other beneficial substances. ACTIValoe® gel is guaranteed to contain more than 10 % polysaccharides. Today, it is generally believed that polysaccharides are the most important functional ingredients in Aloe Vera.
Aluminium Hydroxide, not used in AVIVIR products

AVIVIR Aloe Vera Deo Naturel meets stringent French requirements and contains less than 0.6% aluminium.

Aluminium StearateStabilises the oil in the emulsion.
Apple concentrateConcentrate of mature red and yellow apples, adds flavour to Drikke Aloe Vera.
Aqua INCI declaration term for water
ArginineA natural amino acid which is used as a pH regulator in lotions and creams.
AromaPleasant Mintflavour.
Ascorbic acid Vitamin C - acts as an antioxidant. Antioxidants prevent product degeneration due to oxidation.
Ascorbic Acid This substance is also known as Citric Acid and Ascorbate. It is a natural pH regulator.
Ascorbyl PalmitateIs an oilsoluble Vitamin C derivative which reduces oxidation of oily substances.
Behenyl AlcoholIs a plantbased fatty alcohol with emollient and emulsifying properties.
Benzoic AcidAn ingredient in a mild preservative complex containing: Phenoxyethanol, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid.
Beta-GlucanIs a Polysaccharide exxtracted from mushrooms. It stimulates and optimizes the skins own immune system.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)Shea Butter is a cold-pressed, refined and almost odourless vegetable fat, which is rich in unsaturated fats. Shea Butter is extracted from shea nuts using a special technique. Shea Butter is beneficial to skin. In particular, it softens and rejuvenates. Shea Butter also has a protective effect as much of the fat content is not converted to soap, which means that the beneficial fatty substances are not removed from the skin when it is washed. Shea Butter in sun creams protects and softens the skin and helps makes the sun cream more water-repellent.
C12-15 Alkyl BenzoateA very thin oil, which is extracted from vegetable palm oil. The oil is very mild and skin-friendly, and creates an excellent soft skin feel.
Camphor A substance which stimulates blood circulation, and warms and stimulates tired muscles.
CanolaA very stable oil, extracted from rapeseed. It is rich in cholesterol-lowering fatty acids
Caprylyl GlycolIs a mild super-fatting agent, which prevents the skin from drying out.
Caprylyl/Capryl Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides, Fusel Wheat Bran / Straw Glycosides, Polyglyceryl-5 OleateEmulsifier based on Wheatbran, which effectively solubilizes the active ingredients in the gel.
Capsicum Frutescens A chilli pepper extract, which increases blood circulation.
CarbomerA thickening and stabilising agent. This agent is used to add body and uniform smoothness to lotions. It can withstand large temperature fluctuations. Carbomer reduces the "whitening phenomenon", which sometimes occurs when creams are applied.
Cellulose GumNatural thickener derived from Cellulose.
Cellulose powderUsed to make the vegetable capsule in Aloe Vera Capsules.
Cera Alba Natural beeswax - adds nutrients and protects the skin (used in our Heat lotion only).
Ceteareth-12A vegetable emulsifier extracted from coconut or palm kernel oil. This complex creates extremely stable emulsions. An emulsifier is a substance that stabilises a mixture of water and oil. An emulsion is a stable mixture of water and oil.
Ceteareth-20A vegetable emulsifier extracted from coconut or palm kernel oil. This complex creates extremely stable emulsions. An emulsifier is a substance that stabilises a mixture of water and oil. An emulsion is a stable mixture of water and oil.
Cetearyl AlcoholA vegetable softener and viscosity-increasing agent, which is used to add body to emulsions.
Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl GlucosideMild, vegetable thickeners, based on palm kernel and coconut oils. Stabilising and thickening agents.
Ceteth-20See PEG-6 Stearate. ((used in our Heat lotion only)
Cetyl PalmitatePart of the emulsifying system.
Cetyl RicinoleateLight, non-greasy emollient oil, which makes the skin silky and soft to the touch.
Chondrus Crispus PowderA natural thickener and stabiliser, extracted from Irish Moss, a red alga.
CI 75810Chlorophyll is a natural colorant extracted from green plants, like Spinach, Parsley and Nettle. E 140
Citric Acid Natural Vitamin C used to as a pH regulator This substance is also known as Ascorbic Acid and Ascorbate.
Cocamide DEA A thickening agent extracted from coconut oil. This substance stabilises the foam in shampoo.
Cocamidopropyl betaineA very skin-friendly foam booster extracted from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine boosts foam and effectively reduces the potentially irritant effects of other tensides.
CocoglyceridesVegetable triglycerides made from coconut oil
Colour, AVIVIR products do not contain colourAVIVIR products do not contain colour.
Dehydroacetic AcidAn ingredient in a mild preservative complex containing: Phenoxyethanol, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid.
Dibutyl AdipateA vegetable oil, spreads readily and is a good sun filter solvent. Softens and penetrates fast – non-greasy.
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl BenzoateA fat-soluble organic agent used in sunscreens to block UVA and UVB radiation. Offers very high UVA protection. This sun blocker prevents the tell-tale signs of skin ageing and also neutralises free radicals.
Diethylhexyl Butamido TriazoneOil-soluble, organic UVB blocker.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate A very mild and skin-friendly foam booster, which effectively reduces the potentially irritant effects of other tensides.
Distarch PhosphateGives creams an excellent consistency. No stickiness, white stripes or shine on skin. Helps keep skin soft and supple.
Ethylhexyl TriazoneOil-soluble, organic UVB blocker. This agent increases water-proofness in the end product and enhances the effect of other blockers.
Eucalyptus Globulus An essential oil, which improves blood circulation, warms and has a fresh, penetrating scent.
Fusel Wheat Bran / Straw GlycosidesSee Caprylyl/Capryl Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides, Fusel Wheat Bran / Straw Glycosides, Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate.
Glucose
Glycerin Vegetable moisturiser, derived from coconut. Glycerin moisturises the skin by adding and binding moisture. Also has an emollient effect.
Glyceryl Caprate

Is an emollient oil which makes the cream easier to smooth into the skin.

Glyceryl CaprylateNutrient substance derived from coconut oil. It has antimicrobial properties.
Glyceryl Stearate CitrateA non-ethoxylated, vegetable emulsifier.
Glyceryl Stearate SE A mild vegetable emulsifier, based on stearic acid. Softens and smooths the skin.
Helianthus Annuus Seed CeraA natural Sunflowerwax which stabilizes the cream.
Helianthus Annuus Seed OilSunflower oil. Used to dissolve, e.g. natural Vitamin E, so that the vitamin is more evenly distributed in the product.
Hyaluronic fillerAlso known as Hyaluronan, this is a soluble hyaluronic acid, containing active polysaccharides, which has extremely effective moisturising properties. This agent rejuvenates the skin, plumps the natural skin contours and thus reduces wrinkles and lines – including sun wrinkles.
Hyarulon

(Hyaluronic acid). Soluble hyaluronic acid is an extremely effective humectant. This agent has a skin rejuvenating effect, plumps the natural skin contours and thus reduces wrinkles and lines – including sun wrinkles.

Hydrated SilicaIs a mineral which gently polishes the teeth and reduces plaque, resulting in clean and healthy teeth.
Isostearyl IsostearateA triglyceride which makes the skin elastic, soft and supple.
KaliumsorbatThis substance is also known as Potassium Sorbate. It is a mild preservative.
Magnesium StearateStabilises the oil in the emulsion.
Mannose
Mannose, Glucose, Beta-glucan, Sodium HyaluronateA polysaccharide complex, which increases melanin production in the skin, so that it tans faster and more evenly.
MEA-Lauryl Sulphate Extracted from coconut or palm kernel oil. This substance is a foam booster.
Menthol A substance found in peppermint oil. This substance is added for its cooling effect.
Methyl Salicylate Also known as wintergreen oil. Stimulates the skin and relieves itchiness.
Methylisothiazolinone (MI), not used in AVIVIR productsAVIVIR products do not contain Methylisothiazolinone (MI).
MI (Methylisothiazolinone), not used in AVIVIR productsAVIVIR products do not contain MI (Methylisothiazolinone).
NatriumbenzoatThis substance is also known as Sodium Benzoate. It is a preservative, which is often used to preserve home-made jam and marmalade.
NiacinamideVitamin B3, extracted from vegetable sources. Has a soothing effect and enhances the beneficial effects of Aloe Vera, which revitalises the skin after shaving.
Octocrylene, AVIVIR products do not contain octocryleneAVIVIR products do not contain octocrylene.
Octyldodecyl MyristateAn extremely thin vegetable oil. It is described as non-comedogenic, which means that it does not block pores. This oil protects the skin and leaves it silky to the touch.
Olus A thin vegetable oil, which is not susceptible to oxidisation and which moisturises and protects the skin.
Olus OilA thin vegetable oil, which is not susceptible to oxidisation and which moisturises and protects the skin.
PanthenolVitamin B5, a humectant, extracted from vegetable sources.
Parabens are not used i AVIVIR products.These substances are not used i Aloe Vera Group products.
Parfume, not used in AVIVIR productsNot used in Aloe Vera Group products.
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate A thickener extracted from glucose (dextrose), which means it is very mild. This substance is very often used in baby shampoo and in body and skincare products formulated for facial use and sensitive skins.
PEG-14M Used in shaving products to reduce friction. The blade glides smoothly over the skin, giving a closer shave.
PEG-32Stabilizes the formulation.
PEG-6 Stearate, Ceteth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Steareth-20 An emulsifying complex, which makes smoother lotions and creams. A vegetable product which is extracted from coconut and African palm oil. This complex created extremely stable emulsions. An emulsifier is a substance that stabilises a mixture of water and oil. An emulsion is a stable mixture of water and oil.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate A water-soluble, oil restoring agent, extracted from coconut oil. Adds pure coconut oil and prevents skin from drying. Dirt and foam are simply washed away.
Perfume, not used in AVIVIR productsNot used in Aloe Vera Group products.
PhenoxyethanolPreservative agents.
Polyglyceryl-3 StearateNon-ethoxylated plant based emulsifier.
Polyglyceryl-5 OleateSee Caprylyl/Capryl Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides, Fusel Wheat Bran / Straw Glycosides, Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate.
Polyquaternium-10 A cellulose extracted from cotton seed. The primary reason for using this product is as an emollient. It reduces static electricity, repairs split ends and makes hair more manageable. The best conditioner of all.
Potassium AlumA natural, water-soluble crystallised mineral, which has outstanding antibacterial and antiperspirant properties and allows the skin to breathe. Deo Naturel contains 7% alum, which yields 0.399% aluminium, i.e. well below the stringent 0.6% requirement in France.
Potassium SorbateThis substance is also known as kalium sorbate. It is a mild preservative.
Potassium Sorbate A mild preservative used in food products. This substance is also known as kalium sorbate.
Potato starchPotato starch is used with Aloe Vera in Aloe Vera Capsules.
Pottasium alum
PropanediolIs a vegetable based ” moisturizer ”, derived from Corn. Will dissolve dirt and posseses moisturising properties.
Pseudoalteromonas Ferment ExtractIs a Marine Polysaccharide with extraordinary water and moisture binding capabilities.
Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera/Rhus Succedanea Fruit CeraIs a natural plant based wax, which stabilizes the cream.
Ricinus Communis Seed OilA fully plant based oil which prevents the skin from dehydrating.
Saccharide IsomeratePentavitin (Saccharide Isomerate): Made from sugar. An extremely effective moisturiser, Pentavitin is great for dry and normal skins. Helps keep skin soft and supple – postpones the effects of ageing.
Salicylic AcidMild preservative approved by Ecocert and the white Swan.
Shea Butter Se “Butyrospermum Parkii”.
Sodium BenzoateThis substance is also known as natrium benzoate. It is a preservative, which is often used to preserve home-made jam and marmalade.
Sodium BenzoateA mild preservative used in food products. This substance is also known as natrium benzoate.
Sodium BicarbonateBaking Soda reduces the formation of Tartar and improves the whitening effect of teeth.
Sodium Caprinoyl / Lauroyl LactylateA lactic acid-based complex which has a positive effect on bacteria between the toes and in other skin folds.
Sodium ChlorideAlso called natrium chloride. Household salt. Stabilises and thickens in water.
Sodium CitrateStabilising agent.
Sodium Coco-SulfateVegetable derived surfactant which produces a soft foam.
Sodium Cocoyl GlutamateA 100 % natural amino acid-based tenside. This substance has excellent cleansing properties and is also incredibly mild. It prevents skin dryness.
Sodium Cocoyl Hydolyzed Wheat ProteinA very mild surfactant based on wheatprotein. Increases removal of surfactants from hair and skin.
Sodium HyaluronateSoluble hyaluronic acid is an extremely effective humectant. This agent has a skin rejuvenating effect, plumps the natural skin contours and thus reduces wrinkles and lines – including sun wrinkles.
Sodium HydroxideA pH regulator. Also known as natrium hydroxide.
Sodium Laureth Sulphate Extracted from coconut and palm kernel oils. This substance is the world's most widely used tenside, due to the fact that it is relatively mild and has good foam boosting properties.
Sodium Lauroyl GlutamateA non-ethoxylated vegetable emulsifier with regulating properties.
Sodium Levulinate
Sodium PCA A humectant amino acid complex, extracted from vegetable sources. Used in our products as it effectively increases moisture uptake in the skin.
Sodium SaccharinSweetener.
Sodium SalicylateA very mild preservative, which is ECOCERT approved.
Sodium Stearoyl LactylateA vegetable and biodegradable, skin-friendly emulsifier used in lotions and creams.
Sodium SulphiteA substance which prevents products from oxidisation. A preservative which acts as an antioxidant.
Sorbic Acid
Sorbitan SesquioleateA water-in-oil co-emulsifier, which helps create a stable, protective film of oil or barrier on the skin.
SorbitolNatural sweetener, which is not damaging the enamel.
Steareth-20 Se PEG-6 Stearate.
Stearic AcidProtective viscosity-increasing agent, derived from palm kernel oil.
Titanium Dioxide AVIVIR products do not contain Titanium Dioxide: A physical sun blocker. A natural, white pigment. The pigment's function is to refract UVA and UVB radiation in sunlight.
Tocopherol Natural Vitamin E. Prevents natural oils in the product from oxidisation (becoming rancid). Antioxidant effect.
TocopherolAn acetate of Vitamin E which neutralises free radicals. Vitamin E is almost odourless. Used for its antioxidant properties.
Tocopheryl Acetate
TosolinContains polysaccharides, i.e. substances which are proven to reduce sun wrinkles and maintain a beautiful summer tan. Tosolin also helps boost melanin production to make your skin tan faster and therefore reduce the risk of sunburn.
TribeheninVegetable viscosity-increasing agent based on nourishing fatty acids extracted from palm kernel oil.
Triethanolamine, not used in AVIVIR productsAVIVIR products do not contain triethanolamine.
Triethyl CitrateIs a 100% natural ingredient with deodorizing properties.
UbiquinoneQ10
Vaseline, not used in AVIVIR productsAVIVIR products do not contain Vaseline.
Xanthan GumA natural, biodegradable thickener and viscosity-increasing agent, which is produced by naturally fermenting maize with Xanthomonas campestris.
Zinc PCAHas an anti-bacteriel effect which increases sebum control.
Zinc SulphateStabilises the water content in a water-in-oil emulsion.

Yes, please. !Please send me news and advice from Aloe Vera Group!


facebook.gifFollow us on
FaceBook

AVIVIR Aloe Vera